Skip to Content Skip to Navigation Return Home
21st Annual Tournament of Hope
Randy Hepditch

Tournament of Hope
C/O Independent Living Centre
of Waterloo Region
127 Victoria Street South,Suite 201,
Kitchener, Ontario N2G 2B4

Phone (519) 571-6788
E-mail:paula@ilcwr.org

Charitable Donation
#10750 5356 RR0001

registration form

Recipients

Thank you for your interest in the Tournament of Hope! Over the we have been honoured to help many people with disabilities and their families in Waterloo Region obtain specialized equipment, modified vehicles, and unique services that are not otherwise covered by government funding.

Due to the length of our waitlist for this program we are currently not accepting request for funding. We apologize for the inconvenience. For more information about the Access Fund please contact: Paula Saunders.

This year's recipients

Jeramee Snethlage (pictured left)
Jeramee is a fun loving, 14 year old boy from Elmira. He uses a power wheelchair and requires assistance for most activities of daily living. As Jeramee grows taller, it is becoming increasingly difficult for his parents and caregivers to safely transfer him. The Tournament of Hope is pleased to help with the purchase of a much needed lift system for this family’s home to keep both Jeramee, his family and caregivers safe.

Maria Alves
Katherine Benham
Ken Doherty
Timothy Donnelly
Mayar Elkhatib
Arthur Girard
Christina Hammond
Melissa Jaques
Aline Jean
John Kerns
Chandrawattie Khanoye
Thomas Misick
Wendy Raposo
Brenda Robinson
Coreen Rochon
Janina Rutkowska
Hasibullah Sherzad
Jeramee Snethlage
Corinne Vautour

Equipment purchased this year includes: beds, wheelchairs, lifts, home renovations and more.

 

How you can apply

Due to the length of our waitlist for this program we are currently not accepting request for funding. We apologize for the inconvenience. For more information about the Access Fund please contact: Paula Saunders.

We review applications and make funding decisions in the Fall prior to the Tournament. Occasionally, we will consider requests for smaller amounts throughout the year depending on our available resources.

For further information please contact Paula Saunders, (519) 571-6788 paula@ilcwr.org

Past recipients

Year #20 - 2017 (12 Recipients)

Lany Barit
Lorelei Burmaster
Julie Craiovan
Daniel Gervais
Randy Hepditch
Shelley Kennedy

Said Musllam
Kathy Noake-Riehl
Terrance Park
Isaac Wease
Doug Walker
Shirley Westwood

Year #19 - 2016 (25 Recipients)
Ahmed Gedi Ahan Patricia Asselstine
Nicolas Batky Lorelei Burmaster
Erica D'Hondt John Dowling
Gaetanna Ferraro Margaret Gatenby
Maureen Green Angela Hartman
Michael Heinrichs Pamela Lee Johns
Betty Kotan Alex Leclerc
Rauasi Mahamed Barbara Miller
Kelly Murrin Melinda Nosal-Buzak
David O'Brien Niazi Ohaidullah
Coreen Rochon Steven Rommelaere
Rose Anne Studholme Chad Veenhof
Gerald Winget  
Year #18 - 2015 (16 Recipients)
Rocky Boyd mattress
Mary Comeau sling
June Edwards batteries
Vesna Gliglorvic Guardian 411 Alert etc
Shelley Kennedy bed and mattress
Kristina Kingsley mattress and bath chair
Dan Lajoie shower chair
John Lambert Scooter
Ayla Mackie adaptive keyboard
Wayne Mantle Scooter
Sarah Maynard Power chair
Christine Mercier hoyer and sling
Kathy Noake Riehl Scooter
Manuel Silva commode and wheelchair
Janessa Sullivan orthopedic elevation for shoes
Svejelana Zehanovic shower chair
Year #17 - 2014 (16 Recipients)
Emily Cizman humidifier
André Campbell various
Anthony Crocker foam bed topper
Wilda Des Roches-Haldane Scooter
Helen Duguay transfer assistance device
John Lambert guarding alert
Michael Papaioannou commode chair
Ken Parker tires for a scooter
Dianne Renversez Scooter
Kathleen Spain communication device (iPad)
Kerrie Speakman commode chair
John Toplicain wheelchair
Rebecca Trewin wheelchair lift
Lily Verdon hearing aid
Sonia Wagner ramp
Veronica Warner bed
Year #16 - 2013 (12 Recipients)
Wayne Butcher Scooter
Patti Duke Shower Commode
Lynn Emptage Shower Chair
Margaret Gatenby Ceiling Track Lift
Gary Gingrich Specialized Mattress
Janelle Jamieson Transfer Disc
Pennylope Johnson Home Renovations
Fay King Shower Commode
Dan Lajoie Accessible Vehicle
Paul Mclay Power Wheelchair
Doug Walker Wheelchair Repairs
Veronica Warner Automatic Bed
Year #15 - 2012 (10 Recipients)
Nicholas Lesnial Special Seating
Susan Bomans Ceiling Track Lift
Julianna Cassidy Home Renovations
Gloria DeClaure Elevating Seat
Fay King Ceiling Track Lift
Josh Kortleve Environmental Controls
Nicole Kurzwernhart Shower Commode
Dan Lajoie Specialized Bed
Kareem Masri Porch Lift
Obad Niazi Automatic Door Opener
Year #14 - 2011 (14 Recipients)
Sophie Hettinga "Kids Rock" Wheelchair
Maria Alves Electric Bed & Mattress
Mike Bagnall Track Ceiling Lift
Caitlin Beacock Wheelchair Lift Accessible Renovations
Andre Cavaliere Electric Lift 3-Position Chair
Barb Fowke Bath Chair
Sarah Ireland Specialized Bike
Helen Lumley Home Renovation Ramp
Maria Maresch Manual Wheelchair
Amy Saechao Manual Wheelchair
William Sommers Bath Lift
Rick Thompson Wheelchair Modifications
Richard Verdon Scooter
Mildred Willson Stationary Bath Chair
Year #13 - 2010 (9 Recipients)

Zhade Thompson

modified van

David Staley

specialized bathroom equipment

Elvie Allgeier

accessible outdoor environment

Alan Slater

new wheelchair

Barry Howell special adaptive bed

Doug Ludolph

low air loss mattress

Sharon Bridgman

adaptive communication device

Fay King

specialized bathroom equipment

Shirley Saunders

 home wheelchair lift
Year #12 - 2009 (7 Recipients)
Josh Kortleve accessible van
Gong Cheng assistive communication device
Julie Craiovan accessible bathroom renovations
Maxine Gamer mechanical lift device
Pratchi Patel accessible bathroom renovations
Verona Phillips residential stair lift
Jonathan Webb ceiling track lift system
Year #11 - 2008 (9 Recipients)
Harold Dey Home Modifications
Mary Roberts portable ramp
Prachi Patel bathing chair
Mary Goetz adjustable hospital bed
Diane Taylor specialized mattress
Pennylope Johnson bathing chair
Dan Lajoie portable Hoyer lift
Bill Fleming electric scooter
Gerard Fahrenkopf automatic door opener
Matthew Knipfel ceiling track lifts
Year #10 2007 (10 recipients)
Randy Barrett accessible van
Emma Doerr accessible van
Sarah White therapeutic bedding
Doug Shute prosthesis
Bev Reuter bath lift
Catherine DeVries supportive mattress
Susan Shantz specialized adaptive keyboard
William Kerec aluminum accessible ramp
Jason Tomesch therapeutic bedding
Ralph and Beverly Foster portable clothes washer and dryer
Year #9 - 2006 (13 recipients 2 repeats)
Sosania Shakari transportation for kidney treatments
Cory Koenig mobility stander
Arksana Makaranka transportation to cancer clinic
Sarah White bed insert
Doug Shute leg prothesis
Leslie Claire specialized computor
Bev Reuter bath lift
Catherine DeVries tempupedic mattress
Susan Shantz specialized adaptive keyboard
William Kerec accessibility ramp
Jason Tomesch home care bed/Thera Care mattress
Independant Living Centre capital campaign
Gerald Fahrenkopf wheelchair connection for van
Year #8 - 2005 (13 recipients 1 repeat)
Michelle Rabak home accessibility renovations
Brandon Cardoso accessibility van assistance
Evie Allgeier assistance with mobility scooter
Daniel Stephens wheelchair assistance
Melody Alderwick donation to mobility scooter
Kelsey Halloran accessibility ramp at residence
Maha Msiss family residential utilities
Independant Living Centre capital campaign
James Moore mobility scooter assistance
Doug Keedwell bed-frame/bathroom stool
Najme Isse transportation fund
Rashiti Children K-W Multicultural fund
Dean McGllivray memorial donation
Year #7 - 2004  (9 recipients 1 repeat)
Katie Benham assistance with purchase of wheelchair accessible van
Kylie Adams assistance with purchase of wheelchair accessible van
Ed Faruzel assistance with purchase of wheelchair accessible van
Matthew Knipfel wheelchair purchase assistance, and toilet seat
Marie Laviolette assistance with purchase of scooter
Martin Sonneman transportation subsidy
Jeff Rasmussen automatic door opener
Maria Alves wheelchair purchase assistance
Jessika Cherry assistance with orthopaedic shoes
Year #6 - 2003  (8 recipients)
Gerard Fahrenkopf
Assistance with purchase of wheelchair accessible van
Nour Msiss Assistance with obtaining hyperbaric oxygen chamber treatments for Cerebral Palsy
Kylie Adams Assistance with purchase of a wheelchair
David Revoy Assistance with wheelchair accessible van
Hussein Maktal Assistance with orthopaedic shoes
Jim McLean Assistance with orthopaedic shoes
Greg Simpson Assistance with orthopaedic shoes
Rod MacKay
Assistance with wheelchair accessible ramp and deck lift
Year #5 - 2002  (5 recipients - 1 repeat)
Tim Roth Purchase of "wheelchair accessability" lift for Van
Stephen Steepe Assistance with purchase of "wheelchair accessible" van
Taylor Laverty Transportation subsidy for family to visit son in Toronto hospital
Marek Kolanko Assistance with purchase of "wheelchair accessible" van
Year #4 - 2001  (4 recipients)
Dan Lajoie Assistance with purchase of "wheelchair accessible" van
Cody Gagnon Payment for hyberbaric treatments for cerebral palsy
Albert Blowers Purchase of scooter hitch attachment for van
Angela Blekic Assistance with payment for accessibility alterations for washroom
Year #3 - 2000  (3 recipients)
Peter Hulme Assistance with purchase of "wheelchair accessible" van
Erin Buckingham Financial assistance for wheelchair, postural seat and therapy
Michael Clayton Purchase of trailer for transporting wheelchair
Year #2 - 1999  (5 recipients)
Chris Gerardi Assistance with purchase of specialized equipment
Kim Schlacter Asisstance with specialized accommodation
George Katovic Assistance with specialized accommodation
Devon Magee Fees and transportation for specialized summer camp
Marek Kolanko Purchase of assistive device
Year #1- 1998   (1 recipient)
Randy Hepditch Assistance with purchase of "wheelchair accessible" van